English (Plant Biology)
tunica [correct]
DEF: Any layer of tissue or membrane that encloses a structure or organ in [a] plant.
French (Biologie végétale)
tunica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un apex végétatif de tige, couche cellulaire le plus externe qui protège l’anneau initial et le méristème d’attente.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
túnica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa externa del meristemo apical, de una a cuatro células de espesor, donde la división celular es anticlinal, por ejemplo, perpendicular a la superficie.