English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Anatomy; The Eye)
uvea [correct, noun]; uveal tract [correct, noun]; vascular tunic [correct, noun]
CONT: The uveal tract has 3 main parts: (1) the choroid (the tissue layer filled with blood vessels); (2) the ciliary body (the ring of tissue that contains muscles that change the shape of the lens and makes the clear fluid that fills the space between the cornea and the iris; and (3) the iris (the colored part of the eye).
OBS: The uvea is the middle of three layers that make up [the eye's] outer walls.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Anatomie animale; Oeil)
uvée [correct, feminine noun]; tractus uvéal [correct, masculine noun]; tunique uvéale [correct, feminine noun]; tunique vasculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tunique uvéale, ou uvée, [comprend] trois éléments : l’iris en avant, le corps ciliaire [et] la choroïde en arrière, sous la rétine.