English (Morphology and General Physiology)
mucous membrane [correct]; tunica mucosa [Latin]
DEF: The inner surface of tubular structures and hollow organs, comprising a superficial epithelial membrane which is lubricated by mucous and rests upon a basal lamina which is supported by a layer of connective tissue, the lamina propria.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
muqueuse [correct, feminine noun]; membrane muqueuse [feminine noun]; tunica mucosa [Latin]
DEF: Membrane tapissant les cavités et conduits naturels débouchant sur l’extérieur du corps.
OBS: Les muqueuses tapissent entièrement les parois du tube digestif, les voies respiratoires, les canaux excréteurs et les organes sexuels.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
membrana mucosa [correct, feminine noun]; mucosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrana que segrega mucus y reviste el interior de las cavidades que están en contacto con el exterior.