English (Digestive Tract)
muscularis propria; longitudinal layer [correct]
CONT: The intestinal wall consists of four layers : the mucosa, the sub-mucosa, the muscularis propria, and either a serosa, in most cases, or an adventitia.
CONT: The histological findings showed a muscle necrosis of the tunica muscularis propria (longitudinal layer). (In Chir Pediatr 1990, 31 (4-5) p 277-8, cited in data base.)
French (Appareil digestif)
couche longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; couche externe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tunique musculeuse(tunica muscularis) : on lui distingue deux couches : la couche externe ou longitudinale, la couche interne, circulaire.