English (The Eye)
choroid [correct]; choroidea [correct]
DEF: The portion of the vascular tunic or uvea posterior to the ciliary body; the middle coat of the eye lying between the retina and sclera.
OBS: It is composed of 5 main layers, the suprachoroid, Haller's layer, Sattler's layer, the choriocapillaris, and the lamina vitrea; its primary function is to nourish the retina.
French (Oeil)
choroïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tunique vasculaire de l'œil, située entre la rétine et la sclérotique, dont la fonction principale est l'alimentation de la rétine.
Spanish (Ojo)
choroides [correct]