English (Plant Biology)
outer scale [correct, standardized]; skin [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the onion (Allium cepa Linnaeus).
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
tunique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pelure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de l’onion (Allium cepa Linnaeus).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.