English (Botany)
tunicate bulb [correct]
DEF: A bulb composed of a number of swollen leaf bases each of which completely encloses all parts of the bulb inside it, as in the onion.
French (Botanique)
bulbe tuniqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bulbe dont les écailles s’enveloppent complètement (tulipe, jacinthe).
PHR: Plante à bulbe tuniqué.