English (Clothing (General); Sewing (General))
high collar [correct]; stand-up collar
CONT: [The houppelande] has a high collar, buttoned right up to the ears, and expanding at the top like the neck of a decanter, so that the head rests on this border as later upon the Elizabethan ruff ...
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Couture (Généralités))
col montant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tunique aura à la place d’un col montant un col rabattu, se bouttonant non au cou, mais à la partie supérieure de la poitrine.