English (Waste Management)
enclosed aerated static pile [correct]
CONT: Enclosed aerated static pile (tunnel). Fully enclosed ASP [aerated static pile] composting is a further improvement on bunker-style ASP composting systems. This system uses a positively aerated composting system with below-floor aeration. The aeration floor and the composting pile are housed completely within a long and narrow, cast-in-place concrete enclosure (hence, the tunnel).
French (Gestion des déchets)
pile statique aérée en système fermé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pile statique aérée en système fermé(tunnel). Le compostage en piles statiques aérées en système totalement fermé est une autre amélioration des systèmes de compostage en piles statiques aérées en enceintes. Ce système utilise un système de compostage positivement aéré avec une aération qui se fait au-dessous du sol. Le plancher d’aération et la pile de compostage sont totalement abrités par une enceinte longue et étroite faite de béton coulé sur place(à savoir le tunnel).