English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
burrow [correct, noun]
CONT: As a result when [the female kiwi] leaves the burrow after laying her egg she has lost more weight than the weight of the egg alone.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
terrier [correct, masculine noun]; tunnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aussi lorsque [la femelle du kiwi] quitte le terrier après la ponte, le poids qu’elle a perdu est supérieur à celui de l’œuf.
Spanish (Aves; Comportamiento animal)
madriguera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Refugio subterráneo de fauna salvaje.