English (IT Security)
tunnel [correct, noun]
DEF: A communication channel created in a computer network by encapsulating a communication protocol's data packets in a second protocol that normally would be carried above, or at the same layer as, the first one.
French (Sécurité des TI)
tunnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie de communication créée dans un réseau d’ordinateurs par l’encapsulation des paquets de données d’un protocole de communication dans un second protocole qui intervient normalement dans la même couche que le premier ou dans une couche supérieure.