English (Human Diseases - Various; Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis)
tunnel [correct, noun]; tunnelling [correct, noun]; tunneling [correct, noun]
CONT: ... a tunnel is a channel that has an entrance and exit in the same wound or an entrance in one wound with an exit in an adjacent wound.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme)
tunnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal qui présente deux ouvertures dans le lit d’une plaie ou qui relie deux plaies entre elles.