English (Fire Safety; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
safety recess [correct]; safety niche [correct]
DEF: A recess in the lining of a tunnel, containing safety equipment for use by tunnel users.
OBS: safety recess: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité incendie; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
niche de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Enfoncement pratiqué] dans la paroi d’un tunnel, contenant de l'équipement de sécurité destiné à être utilisé par les usagers du tunnel.
OBS: niche de sécurité : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.