English (Civil Engineering)
catchwork [correct, United States]; catchwater [correct]
DEF: An artificial waterway or series of waterways for irrigating soil which has a sloping surface.
French (Génie civil)
galerie d’adjonction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canal ou tunnel, amenant dans un bassin fluvial les eaux d’un bassin adjacent, en vue de renforcer l'alimentation d’un barrage-réservoir.