English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Road Traffic)
twin-tube tunnel [correct]; two-tube tunnel [correct]; dual-tube tunnel [correct]; double-tube tunnel [correct]; twin-bore tunnel [correct]; two-bore tunnel [correct]; dual-bore tunnel [correct]; double-bore tunnel [correct]
CONT: Twin-tube tunnels are often recommended for safety reasons as the second tube can act as an emergency exit in case of an accident, such as fire.
OBS: twin-tube tunnel; two-tube tunnel: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Circulation routière)
tunnel bitube [correct, masculine noun]; tunnel à deux tubes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les tunnels bitubes, en cas d’incident dans l’un des tubes, l’autre tube peut être utilisé comme voie d’évacuation et de secours.
OBS: tunnel à deux tubes : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.