English (Printing Processes - Various; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
wet printing [correct]; wet colour printing [correct]; wet color printing [correct]; wet-on-wet printing [correct]; wet-in-wet printing [correct]; wet trap printing; wet-trapping technique
DEF: Full colour printing in which one colour is printed directly over another without waiting for the ink to dry.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
impression à l’humide [correct, feminine noun]; impression humide sur humide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En polychromie, impression d’une couleur ou d’un vernis sur une impression dont l’encre n’a pas encore séché.
OBS: C'est un processus qui permet de ne passer qu'une fois au tunnel de séchage, en fin d’opération, quel que soit le nombre de passages en machine.