English (Scientific Research Facilities; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
gun tunnel
OBS: the -- is very similar to the shock tunnel, with the exception that a nylon piston is located in the upstream end of the driven section.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tunnel de tir
OBS: le -- constitue l’un des moyens d’essais aérodynamiques pour les vitesses hypersoniques élevées.