English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
programmable unijunction transistor [correct, officially approved]; PUT [correct, officially approved]
OBS: programmable unijunction transistor; PUT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Appareillage électrique)
transistor unijonction programmable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TUP [correct]
OBS: transistor unijonction programmable : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).