English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
vertical-shaft turbine-type fire pump [correct, officially approved]
OBS: vertical-shaft turbine-type fire pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
pompe d’incendie du type turbine à axe vertical [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pompe d’incendie du type turbine à axe vertical : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).