English (Turbines; Aircraft Systems)
turbine drive unit [correct]
CONT: On hydraulic systems 1 and 4, the back up to the Engine Driven Pump (EDP) are ADP's. The ADP is a pneumatically driven hydraulic pump. Bleed air is used to power a turbine drive unit which spins a hydraulic pump when the demands on system 1 and 4 exceeds the EDP capacity.
French (Turbines; Circuits des aéronefs)
turbine d’entraînement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: turbine d’entraînement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Maintenance.