English (Steam Turbines)
back-pressure turbine [correct]; back pressure turbine [correct]; backpressure turbine [correct]; non-condensing turbine [correct]
DEF: Turbine that exhausts steam at greater than atmospheric pressure.
CONT: Figure 4 shows the non-condensing turbine (also referred to as a back-pressure turbine) exhausts its entire flow of steam to the industrial process or facility steam mains at conditions close to the process heat requirements.
OBS: The backpressure turbine may also have bleed points and is then called a back-pressure bleeder turbine.
French (Turbines à vapeur)
turbine à contrepression [correct, feminine noun]; turbine à contre-pression [correct, feminine noun]; turbine sans condensation [feminine noun]
DEF: Turbine à vapeur construite de façon telle que la vapeur qui en sort ne soit pas condensée mais transportée et utilisée dans une autre partie de l’usine.