English (Storage of Water; Hydrology and Hydrography)
forebay [correct]
DEF: A small reservoir or pond located at the head of the penstock of a hydroelectric power plant, which is used to store water in relatively small quantities to care for variations in the load which occur over short periods of time usually not exceeding several hours.
French (Stockage des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bassin d’admission [correct, masculine noun]; chambre d’admission [correct, feminine noun]; bassin de mise en charge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chambre à l'air libre, aménagée à l'entrée d’une canalisation ou d’une turbine, servant à emmagasiner des volumes d’eau relativement faibles pour compenser des variations de charge.
Spanish (Almacenamiento del agua; Hidrología e hidrografía)
depósito regulador [correct, masculine noun]; cámara de carga [feminine noun]; cámara de presión [feminine noun]; cámara de agua [feminine noun]; depósito de cabecera [masculine noun]; depósito de carga [masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeño embalse o estanque situado a la entrada de un conducto o canalización. Utilizado para almacenar cantidades relativamente pequeñas de agua, con el fin de atender a las variaciones de la demanda que se produzcan durante períodos cortos de tiempo, que generalmente no exceden de unas pocas horas.