English (Labour Relations)
working medium
OBS: ...the working medium may be air or some other gas, or a liquid... ... the working medium is compressed, warmed, I heated, expanded... ... the medium passes through the recuperator. ("gas turb. and jet prop.", G. Smith, pp 315-316)
French (Relations du travail)
milieu agissant; milieu actif
OBS: propulsion par réaction", G. Smith, pp. 344-345) fonctionnement de la turbine