English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
aspiration psychrometer [correct]; aspirated psychrometer [correct]; aspirating psychrometer [correct]; aspirated hygrometer [see observation]
DEF: A psychrometer in which the ventilation is provided by a suction fan.
CONT: Psychrometer. ... One variety is the Assman psychrometer (a special form of aspiration psychrometer for which the ventilation is provided by a suction fan).
CONT: Aspirating psychrometers use a small fan to blow air on the wet bulb thermometer. They are easier to use but are larger and require batteries.
OBS: A psychrometer is a type of hygrometer.
OBS: Some authors considered "ventilated psychrometer" and "aspirated psychrometer" as synonyms.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
psychromètre à aspiration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Psychromètres à aspiration :[...] Les bulbes de deux thermomètres sont placés dans deux doubles tuyères qui se poursuivent par des tubulures coudées et qui débouchent dans un tube central relié au bloc d’aspiration dans la partie supérieure du psychromètre. Celui-ci comporte une turbine mue par un moteur qui assure une vitesse de ventilation au niveau des bulbes de l'ordre de 3, 6 m/s.
OBS: Certains auteurs considèrent comme synonymes, «psychromètre ventilé» et «psychromètre à aspiration».
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
aspiropsicrómetro [masculine noun]