English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
rotor wind [correct]; rotor vortex wind; rotor
DEF: ... a particular turbulence structure, [that is] a horizontal, tornado-like vortex that forms on the downwind side of a mountain.
CONT: Rotor winds are associated with mountainous terrain and strong winds aloft. Mountain flights should anticipate rotor winds, and in particular, when wind aloft forecasts exceed 15 knots at mountain peak altitude. ... Surprisingly, rotor winds can be completely free of turbulence; however, this is not always true.
CONT: When strong winds of 40 to 50 miles per hour are blowing perpendicular to a mountain range, expect mountain waves and strong downdrafts for many miles on the leeward side. The presence of mountain waves can be identified by lenticular (lens shaped) clouds on the downwind side of the mountains. Rotor winds are also associated with this wind condition. These are strong winds rotating in a wheel like fashion on the immediate leeward side of mountains.
CONT: Although rotor vortex winds don't reach tornadic speeds, "pilots definitely don't want to find themselves entering a rotor near the ground" ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vent de tourbillon d’aval [see observation, masculine noun]; vent tourbillonnaire orographique [see observation, masculine noun]; tourbillon horizontal [see observation, masculine noun]; tourbillon d’aval [masculine noun]; tourbillon à axe horizontal [masculine noun]; tourbillon d’axe horizontal du type «rotor» [masculine noun]; rotor [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la turbulence dynamique de pente, présente dans les pentes exposées au vent aux cassures de terrain, dans toutes les pentes sous le vent, des tourbillons d’axe horizontal du type «rotor» de faible diamètre ou «rouleau» de plus grand diamètre peuvent alors apparaître.
CONT: Les turbulences sont d’origine dynamique ou thermique. On peut les classifier en : remous; rotor (tourbillon à axe horizontal); rouleau (tourbillon à axe vertical).
CONT: ... en se rapprochant du sol le système ondulatoire régulier dégénère en tourbillons isolés, en phase avec le sommet de l’onde, on les appelle «rotors». [...] Le diamètre de ce tourbillon est de l’ordre de 300 à 600 mètres, le rendant dangereux pour un avion qui le traverse.
CONT: Aux niveaux inférieurs, chaque crête sous le vent de l’entrave est indiquée par un puissant tourbillon ou tourbillon d’aval [...]
OBS: La terminologie pour décrire cette notion n’est pas encore arrêtée. Messieurs Turcotte et Vaillancourt, d’Environnement Canada proposent respectivement : vent de tourbillon d’aval; vent tourbillonnaire orographique et tourbillon horizontal.
OBS: En français, pour décrire ce phénomène, plusieurs auteurs utilisent simplement les termes «turbulences» et «tourbillons» qui sont des génériques. Par exemple : «turbulences et rabattants», «turbulences et tourbillons de sillage».
OBS: L’Organisation météorologique mondiale rend «rotor clouds» par «nuages de tourbillon d’aval».