English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
vortex turbulence [correct]
DEF: Miniature whirlwinds trailing from the wingtips of any aircraft in flight.
CONT: The vortex circulation is outward, upward and around the wing tips when viewed from either ahead or behind the aircraft. Tests with large aircraft have shown that the vortices remain spaced a bit less than a wingspan apart, drifting with the wind, at altitudes greater than a wingspan from the ground. In view of this, if persistent vortex turbulence is encountered, a slight change of altitude and lateral position (preferably upwind) will provide a flight path clear of the turbulence.
OBS: Vortex will be in the form of a horizontal whirlwind with velocities up to 25 miles (40 km) per hour or more.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
turbulence créée par les tourbillons [proposal, feminine noun]; turbulence tourbillonnaire [feminine noun]; turbulence en tourbillon [feminine noun]; turbulence en vortex [feminine noun]
CONT: Turbulences tourbillonnaires provoquées par un avion.
OBS: tourbillon en bout d’aile; tourbillon d’extrémité d’aile : Courant d’air circulaire créé par le déplacement d’un profil générateur de portance. Lorsqu’un tel profil est déplacé de façon continue dans l’atmosphère, une zone de haute pression se crée à l’intrados et une autre de basse pression se crée sur l’extrados. L’air qui circule autour des ailes, de la zone de haute pression vers celle de basse pression, a tendance à former deux tourbillons cylindriques en rotation rapide. Ces tourbillons produisent la majeure partie de la turbulence de sillage d’un aéronef. La force de rotation de ces tourbillons dépend de la charge alaire, de la masse brute et de la vitesse de l’aéronef. Les tourbillons provoqués par les aéronefs moyens et lourds peuvent avoir de très grande vitesse et mettre en danger les aéronefs plus petits.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
torbellino en punta de plano [masculine noun]