English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
forearm [correct, noun]
CONT: The Forearm. This is the name given to the region between elbow and knee joints. Length of stride depends very largely upon the length of the forearm because the forearm carries the knee forward and upward.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
avant-bras [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’avant-bras est la première région des antérieurs qui soit détachée du corps. Formé du «radius» et du «cubitus» soudés entre eux, l’avant-bras, pour assurer son rôle de soutien, d’amortisseur et de levier, doit être large, sec et musclé, et aussi long que possible [...]
OBS: Formé par le radius et l'ulna, entre le coude et le genou.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar)
antebrazo [correct, masculine noun]; brazuelo [correct, masculine noun]