English (Statistics)
power curve of a test
OBS: The curve which, when the hypothesis concerns the value of a one-dimensional parameter, expresses graphically the variation of the power in terms of the value of the parameter. Most often, the only part of the curve of interest is that which corresponds to values of the parameter realizing the alternative hypothesis. This represents the probability, in terms of the value of the parameter, of accepting the alternative hypothesis when it is true.
French (Statistique)
courbe de puissance d’un test
OBS: Courbe qui, lorsque l'hypothèse porte sur la valeur d’un paramètre unidimensionnel, représente graphiquement la variation de la puissance d’un test en fonction de la valeur de ce paramètre. Le plus souvent, on ne s’intéresse qu'à la partie de la courbe qui correspond à des valeurs du paramètre réalisant l'hypothèse alternative. Elle représente la probabilité, en fonction de la valeur du paramètre, d’accepter l'hypothèse alternative, quand celle-ci est vraie.