English (Statistics)
operating characteristic curve of a test [correct]; OC curve of a test [correct]
DEF: The curve which, when the hypothesis concerns the value of a one-dimensional parameter, expresses graphically the variation of the probability of not rejecting (accepting) the null hypothesis in terms of the value of the parameter.
French (Statistique)
courbe d’efficacité d’un test [correct, feminine noun]; courbe caractéristique d’un test [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe qui, lorsque l'hypothèse porte sur la valeur d’un paramètre unidimensionnel, représente graphiquement la variation de la probabilité de ne pas rejeter(accepter) l'hypothèse nulle en fonction de la valeur de ce paramètre.