English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
operation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Op [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OP [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; op [see observation]
DEF: A combination of activities with a common purpose or unifying theme. [Definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.]
DEF: A sequence of coordinated actions with a defined purpose. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: In [Canadian] Army doctrine "operation" and "operational" most frequently refer to the planning, preparation and execution of activities in the presence of a real threat as opposed to a simulated threat in training.
OBS: NATO operations are military. [They] contribute to a wider approach including non-military actions.
OBS: The abbreviation "op" always takes an "s" in the plural form.
OBS: operation; Op : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: operation; Op; OP: term and abbreviations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Op [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OP [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; op [see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Combinaison d’activités ayant un but commun ou un thème unificateur. [Définition uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense. ]
DEF: Série d’actions coordonnées ayant un but défini. [Définition normalisée par l’OTAN.]
OBS: En doctrine de l’Armée de terre [canadienne], «opération» et «opérationnel» réfèrent le plus souvent à la planification, la préparation et l’exécution d’activités lorsque survient une menace réelle par opposition à une menace simulée durant l’entraînement.
OBS: Les opérations de l’OTAN sont militaires. [Elles] contribuent à une approche plus large incluant des actions non militaires.
OBS: L’abréviation «op» prend toujours un «s» au pluriel.
OBS: opération; Op : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: opération; Op; OP : terme et abréviations normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: opération; op : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
operación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Conducción de combate] que incluye movimientos, abastecimiento, ataque, defensa y las maniobras necesarias para alcanzar los objetivos en [una] batalla [o campaña]