English (Military Ranks; Air Forces)
squadron leader [correct, see observation]; S/L [correct]
OBS: After the unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968, this rank was replaced by "major".
OBS: Ranks are capitalized when used in conjunction with a person's name. Rank abbreviations are always capitalized.
French (Grades militaires; Forces aériennes)
commandant d’aviation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cmdt avn [correct, masculine noun]; cmdt [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Après l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968, ce grade fut remplacé par «major».
OBS: L’usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes est de toujours mettre la majuscule aux grades militaires et à leur abréviation lorsqu’ils accompagnent le nom de la personne.