English (National Policies)
national power [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sum total of a nation's capabilities or potential derived from available political, economic, military, geographic, social, scientific and technological resources.
OBS: Leadership and national will are the unifying factors.
OBS: national power: term and definition officially approved by the Department of National Defense and the Canadian Forces.
French (Politiques nationales)
puissance nationale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des capacités ou du potentiel d’un pays qui découlent des ressources politiques, économiques, militaires, géographiques, sociales et technologiques disponibles.
OBS: Le leadership et la volonté nationale constituent les facteurs d’unification.
OBS: puissance nationale : terme et définition uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et par les Forces canadiennes.