English (National and International Security; Military (General))
European security identity [correct]
CONT: German unification, the collapse of the Warsaw Pact, the disintegration of the Soviet Union, the emergence of a European security identity, and the achievement of concrete progress in arms control provide the elements for a new European security environment.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Militaire (Généralités))
identité européenne en matière de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'unification de l'Allemagne, l'effondrement du pacte de Varsovie, la désintégration de l'Union soviétique, l'émergence d’une identité européenne en matière de sécurité et les progrès réalisés en matière de contrôle des armements constituent les éléments d’une nouvelle architecture de la sécurité européenne.