English (Military Ranks)
chief warrant officer [correct, see observation, officially approved]; CWO [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The highest rank of a non-commissioned member.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: chief warrant officer; CWO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Grades militaires)
adjudant-chef [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; adjuc [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grade le plus élevé d’un militaire du rang.
OBS: Les grades militaires s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’ils sont employés pour s’adresser directement à une personne, qu’ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’elles accompagnent le nom d’une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d’un nom devraient s’écrire au long.
OBS: Grade faisant partie de la liste des grades actuels en usage depuis l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968.
OBS: adjudant-chef; adjuc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.