English (Military Ranks; Land Forces)
staff sergeant [correct]; Ssgt [correct]; SSG [United States]
OBS: After the unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968, this rank was replaced by "warrant officer."
OBS: Ranks are capitalized when used in conjunction with a person's name. Rank abbreviations are always capitalized.
French (Grades militaires; Forces terrestres)
sergent d’état-major [correct, masculine noun]; sgt é-m [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Après l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968, ce grade fut remplacé par «maître de 1re classe».
OBS: L’usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes est de toujours mettre la majuscule aux grades militaires et à leur abréviation lorsqu’ils accompagnent le nom de la personne.