English (Military Organization)
subaltern [correct, noun]
OBS: Prior to the Canadian Forces unification in 1968, a term which in the Army referred to commissioned officers below the rank of captain.
French (Organisation militaire)
subalterne [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme qui, avant l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968, désignait dans l'Armée de terre un officier commissionné de grade inférieur à celui de capitaine.
OBS: subalterne : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.