English (Military Ranks; Air Forces)
flight lieutenant [correct]; F/L [correct]; first lieutenant [avoid, see observation]
OBS: Rank in the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) up to 1968.
OBS: The rank of first lieutenant did not exist in the Canadian Air Force.
French (Grades militaires; Forces aériennes)
capitaine d’aviation [correct, masculine noun]; capt avn [correct, masculine noun]; capt [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Grade de l'Aviation royale du Canada en 1968, date de l'unification des Forces canadiennes.