English (Work Clothes; Military Dress)
test uniform [correct]; trial uniform [correct]
CONT: The Air Force's first test version of its new field uniform was not a hit with the force, so the service has developed a new version that is a little less "distinctive," according to [the chief of] the Air Force Uniform Board. The new test uniform uses almost the same subdued gray, tan and green the Army uses in its new battle dress uniforms.
French (Vêtements de travail; Tenue militaire)
uniforme d'essai [correct, masculine noun]