English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
vice-admiral [correct, see observation, officially approved]; Vadm [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The designation of rank used by an officer who wears a naval uniform and holds the rank of lieutenant-general.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: vice-admiral; Vadm: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: vice-admiral; Vadm: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
vice-amiral [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; vam [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; vice-amirale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vam [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vam
DEF: Désignation de grade d’un officier qui porte l'uniforme de la marine et détient le grade de lieutenant-général.
OBS: Les grades militaires s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’ils sont employés pour s’adresser directement à une personne, qu’ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’elles accompagnent le nom d’une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d’un nom devraient s’écrire au long.
OBS: vice-amiral; vam : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: vice-amiral; vice-amirale; vam : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.