English (Military Dress; Naval Forces)
naval enhanced combat uniform [correct]; NECU [correct]; naval combat dress [obsolete]; NCD [obsolete]; NCD
CONT: The Department of National Defence and the RCN [Royal Canadian Navy] are currently trialling a new two-piece uniform, consisting of a long-sleeved shirt and pants. This new uniform is known as the naval enhanced combat uniform (NECU) and will replace the current [naval combat] dress. The new uniform will provide increased comfort, performance and a better, more streamlined fit overall, while functioning in all operational environments.
French (Tenue militaire; Forces navales)
uniforme de combat amélioré de la Marine [correct, masculine noun]; UCAM [correct, masculine noun]; tenue de combat de la Marine [feminine noun, obsolete]; TCM [feminine noun, obsolete]; TCM