English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
acting sub-lieutenant [correct, see observation, officially approved]; A/SLt [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The designation of rank used by an officer who wears a naval uniform and holds the rank of second lieutenant.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: acting sub-lieutenant; A/SLt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: acting sub-lieutenant; A/SLt: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
enseigne de vaisseau de 2e classe [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; ens 2 [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; enseigne de vaisseau de deuxième classe [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; ens 2 [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; ens 2; sous-lieutenant intérimaire [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; Slt/I [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; Slt/I
DEF: Désignation de grade d’un officier qui porte l'uniforme de la marine et détient le grade de sous-lieutenant.
OBS: Les grades militaires s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’ils sont employés pour s’adresser directement à une personne, qu’ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’elles accompagnent le nom d’une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d’un nom devraient s’écrire au long.
OBS: enseigne de vaisseau de 2e classe : s’écrit enseigne de vaisseau de 2e classe.
OBS: enseigne de vaisseau de 2e classe; ens 2 : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: enseigne de vaisseau de 2e classe; ens 2 : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.