English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
sailor first class [correct, see observation]; S1 [correct, see observation]; leading seaman [former designation, correct, see observation]; LS [former designation, correct, see observation]; LS
DEF: The designation of rank used by a non-commissioned member who wears a naval uniform and holds the rank of corporal.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: The Royal Canadian Navy replaced the term leading seaman with the gender-neutral term sailor first class in 2020.
OBS: sailor first class; S1: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
matelot de 1re classe [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; mat 1 [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; matelot de première classe [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; mat 1 [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; mat 1
DEF: Désignation de grade employée par un militaire du rang qui porte l'uniforme de la marine et détient le grade de caporal.
OBS: Les grades militaires s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’ils sont employés pour s’adresser directement à une personne, qu’ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’elles accompagnent le nom d’une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d’un nom devraient s’écrire au long.
OBS: matelot de 1re classe : s’écrit matelot de 1re classe.
OBS: matelot de 1re classe; mat 1 : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: matelot de 1re classe; mat 1 : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas navales)
marinero de 1.a clase [correct, masculine noun]; marinero de primera clase [correct, masculine noun]