English (Climatology)
climatological seasonal climate [correct]
CONT: The climatological seasonal cycle is typically based on a 30-year or longer period of sufficiently frequent observations. [An] advantage of choosing a longer normal period is directly related to improving statistical uniformity in multiyear seasonal data distribution.
French (Climatologie)
cycle saisonnier climatologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cycle saisonnier climatologique est généralement fondé sur une période de 30 ans ou plus d’observations suffisamment fréquentes. [...] une période normale plus longue présente [l']avantage [d’une] amélioration de l'uniformité statistique dans la distribution pluriannuelle des données saisonnières.