English (Anthropology)
phratry
DEF: A generally exogamous unilinear subdivision of a tribe, itself often divided into sibs ...
CONT: A phratry is usually a union of two clans
French (Anthropologie)
phratrie [feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe formé de la réunion de plusieurs clans et dont les membres se considèrent comme liés les une aux autres par une règle de filiation unilinéaire.