English (Genetics)
abortive transduction [correct]
DEF: Transduction where the transduced DNA is not integrated in the host chromosome and is unable to replicate. The transmission of the transduced DNA is unilinear.
CONT: ... abortive transduction is valuable in providing new information about the nature of the transduction process, since the frequency of its occurrence indicates that of transfer of the marker, in contrast with the frequency of complete transduction which betokens integration only.
French (Génétique)
transduction généralisée abortive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introduction dans une bactérie par un vecteur de transduction d’un exogénote qui ne s’intègre pas dans le chromosome et ne se réplique pas.
CONT: Lors de la transduction généralisée abortive, la transmission du fragment chromonémien de la bactérie donneuse est unilinéaire.
Spanish (Genética)
transducción abortiva [correct, feminine noun]