English (Anthropology)
unilinear descent; unilateral descent
OBS: unilinear: referring to succession, descent or inheritance measured through the father's or the mother's line alone. The term unilateral is also found.
French (Anthropologie)
filiation unilinéaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de filiation [selon lequel] les sociétés qui ont ce régime ne reconnaissent qu’une seule ligne, paternelle ou maternelle, sans permettre à l’individu de choisir celle à laquelle il se rattache.