English (Mineralogy)
torbernite [correct]; chalcolite [correct]; copper uranite [correct]; coprouranite [correct]; uran-mica [correct]; uranmica [correct]; torbenite [correct, less frequent]; torberite [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A green radioactive tetragonal mineral which consists of a hydrous phosphate of uranium and copper occurring in tabular crystals or in foliated form.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cu(UO2)2(PO4)2·8-12H2O
French (Minéralogie)
torbernite [correct, feminine noun]; chalcolite [correct, feminine noun]; cupro-uranite [correct, feminine noun]; torbénite [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; torbérite [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Minéral du système quadratique constitué de phosphate hydraté naturel d’uranium et de cuivre se présentant en masses écailleuses ou en cristaux tabulaires de couleur vert jaunâtre à vert émeraude.
OBS: torbernite : étymologie : en l’honneur de Torbern Bergmann, chimiste suédois.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cu(UO2)2(PO4)2·8-12H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
torbernita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosfato hidratado de cobre y de uranio, que cristaliza en el sistema cuadrático.
OBS: Fórmula química: Cu(UO2)2(PO4)2·8-12H2O