English (Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting)
fiscal cliff [correct]
CONT: "Fiscal cliff" is the popular shorthand term used to describe the conundrum that the [United States] government will face at the end of 2012, when the terms of the Budget Control Act of 2011 are scheduled to go into effect.
OBS: Among the laws set to change at midnight on December 31, 2012, are the end of last year’s temporary payroll tax cuts (resulting in a 2% tax increase for workers), the end of certain tax breaks for businesses, shifts in the alternative minimum tax that would take a larger bite, the end of the tax cuts from 2001-2003, and the beginning of taxes related to President Obama’s health care law. At the same time, the spending cuts agreed upon as part of the debt ceiling deal of 2011 will begin to go into effect.
French (Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
gouffre budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]; précipice budgétaire [masculine noun]; falaise budgétaire [feminine noun]; mur budgétaire [masculine noun]; gouffre fiscal [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; précipice fiscal [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; falaise fiscale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; mur fiscal [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le marché boursier américain s’est replié pendant la semaine en raison des craintes grandissantes entourant le gouffre budgétaire à l’issue des élections.
OBS: L'adjectif «fiscal» en français, tout en étant d’usage courant en fiscalité, n’ est pas sorti de ce domaine. On ne saurait donc légitimement le considérer comme un équivalent de «financier», «budgétaire», ou même «douanier», même si tous ces sens sont présents dans l'adjectif anglais «fiscal». Similitude de forme n’ implique pas similitude de sens.