English (Taxation)
tax system [correct]; taxation system [correct]; system of taxation [correct]
DEF: Collection of principles, institutions and rules that determine, collect and manage the taxes of a country.
CONT: The strategy proposed ... would rely on the federal income-tax system as a convenient vehicle for the collection of income-based premiums ..., but it would use the states to manage the disbursement of these funds to the providers of health care.
OBS: tax system: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
PHR: Competitive tax system.
French (Fiscalité)
système fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; régime fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; système d’imposition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des lois, règlements et dispositions concernant la fiscalité d’un pays ou d’un territoire donné.
OBS: régime fiscal : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
sistema tributario [correct, masculine noun]; sistema impositivo [correct, masculine noun]; sistema fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; régimen tributario [masculine noun]; régimen fiscal [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de principios, instituciones y reglas que determinan, recaudan y gestionan los tributos de un país.
OBS: sistema fiscal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.