English (Military Organization; Military Tactics)
task group [correct, NATO, standardized]; TG [correct, NATO, standardized]; tactical group
OBS: task group; TG: designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Tactique militaire)
groupe opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; TG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; groupe tactique [masculine noun]; GT [masculine noun]; GT
OBS: groupe opérationnel; TG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.