English (Signals (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
to [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A proword used to indicate that the list of action addressees follows.
OBS: to: This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: to: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
à [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Terme de procédure employé pour indiquer que la liste des destinataires pour exécution suit.
OBS: à : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: à : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.