English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
assault bridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The bridge emplaced under tactical conditions to support the manoeuvre of combat elements during the assault.
OBS: assault bridge: designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group; designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont d’assaut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pont mis en place dans des conditions tactiques, à l’appui de la manœuvre des éléments de combat pendant l’assaut.
OBS: pont d’assaut : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.