English (Signals (Military))
trunk system [correct, officially approved]; area trunk system [correct]
DEF: A communication system consisting of interconnected trunk nodes and access nodes deployed to form an area communication grid.
OBS: trunk system: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
système nodal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système nodal de zone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau intégré de communication comprenant des nœuds de fonction et d’accès interconnectés qui sont déployés de façon à former une grille de communication de zone.
OBS: système nodal : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.