English (Military Organization; Personnel Management (General); Military Administration)
occupation advisor [correct]; occ advr [correct]
DEF: The occupation authority delegated points of contact for occupations, who possess a current and broad knowledge of the work being performed in the occupation and will provide advice or inputs to Chief of Military Personnel staff covering the horizon timeframe.
OBS: occupation advisor; occ advr: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration militaire)
conseiller d’un groupe professionnel militaire [correct, masculine noun]; conseillère d’un groupe professionnel militaire [correct, feminine noun]; conslr GPM [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne-ressource déléguée par l’autorité d’un groupe professionnel militaire qui possède une connaissance à jour et approfondie du travail effectué dans ce groupe professionnel militaire et qui fournit des conseils ou des intrants au personnel du Chef du personnel militaire valables pour un horizon donné.
OBS: conseiller d’un groupe professionnel militaire; conslr GPM : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.