English (Military Organization; Armour)
squadron commander [correct]
OBS: squadron commander: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
commandant d’escadron [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; commandante d’escadron [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: commandant d’escadron : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l'arme blindée et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.