English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
uncrewed surface vehicle [correct, officially approved]; USV [correct, officially approved]; uncrewed surface vessel [correct]; USV [correct]; USV; unmanned surface vessel [former designation, correct]; USV [former designation, correct]; USV
DEF: A self-propelled vehicle that operates on the surface of water without on-board human intervention.
OBS: An uncrewed surface vehicle can be autonomous or remotely piloted.
OBS: uncrewed surface vehicle; USV: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
véhicule de surface sans équipage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VSSE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; USV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; navire de surface sans équipage [correct, masculine noun]; NSSE [correct, masculine noun]; NSSE; navire sans équipage [masculine noun]; NSE [masculine noun]; NSE
DEF: Véhicule autopropulsé qui fonctionne à la surface de l’eau sans l’intervention d’un être humain à son bord.
OBS: Un véhicule de surface sans équipage peut être autonome ou télépiloté.
OBS: véhicule de surface sans équipage; VSSE; USV : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.