English (Intelligence (Military))
intelligence preparation of the operating environment [correct, officially approved]; IPOE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The analytical process used by intelligence organizations to support a commander's decision-making process.
OBS: intelligence preparation of the operating environment; IPOE: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
analyse du renseignement de l’environnement d’opérations [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AREO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; préparation renseignement de l’espace opérationnel [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; PREO [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; PREO
DEF: Processus d’analyse dont se servent les organisations du renseignement pour soutenir le processus de prise de décision du commandant.
OBS: analyse du renseignement de l'environnement d’opérations; AREO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.