English (Military Organization; Armour)
crew commander [correct, officially approved]; crew comd [correct, officially approved]; commander [correct]
DEF: The person who commands an armoured fighting vehicle and its crew.
OBS: crew commander; crew comd: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: crew commander; crew comd; commander: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
chef d’équipage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne qui commande l’équipage d’un véhicule de combat blindé.
OBS: chef d’équipage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas blindadas)
jefe de tripulación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona designada para ejercer el mando de una tripulación y responsable de la misma, así como de un determinado sistema de armas.