English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Training; General Conduct of Military Operations)
Canadian Forces Support Training Group [correct]; CFSTG [correct]; Commander Training Schools [former designation, correct]; CTS [former designation, correct]; CTS
OBS: In 1999, the CTS [Commander Training Schools] reorganized and became the Canadian Forces Support Training Group (CFSTG).
OBS: Canadian Forces Support Training Group; CFSTG: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Instruction du personnel militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
Groupe de l’instruction de soutien des Forces canadiennes [correct, masculine noun]; GISFC [correct, masculine noun]; Commandant des écoles [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; Cmdt Écoles [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En 1999, l’organisation du Cmdt Écoles [commandant des écoles] a fait l’objet d’une réorganisation et est devenue le Groupe de l’instruction de soutien des Forces canadiennes (GISFC).
OBS: Groupe de l'instruction de soutien des Forces canadiennes; GISFC : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.