English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); General Conduct of Military Operations)
command and control information system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C2IS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CCIS [avoid]
DEF: An integrated system comprised of doctrine, procedures, organizational structure, personnel, equipment, facilities and communications, that provides authorities at all levels with timely and adequate data to plan, direct and control their activities.
OBS: command and control information system; C2IS: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
système d’information de commandement et de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; C2IS [correct, masculine noun]; CCIS [avoid, masculine noun]; système d’information de commandement et de conduite [masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; C2IS [masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; C2IS
DEF: Système informatisé incluant les doctrines, les procédures, les organisations, le personnel, les équipements, les moyens divers et les liaisons, destiné à fournir en temps opportun aux autorités à tous niveaux les informations correctes dont elles ont besoin pour la planification, la direction et la conduite de leurs tâches.
OBS: système d’information de commandement et de contrôle; C2IS : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: système d’information de commandement et de conduite; C2IS : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas cibernéticos de control; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
sistema de información de mando y control [correct, masculine noun]