English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry; Crop Protection; Organic Farming)
induced resistance [correct]
CONT: The phenomenon of induced resistance describes the increase of resistance in the plant against diseases. Through the use of biotic or chemical agents, so called resistance inductors, the latent existing resistance potential of treated plants is activated and brought to a higher resistance level. In contrast to a direct control against plant diseases induced resistance describes the capability of a plant to inhibit the development of damaging factors.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie; Protection des végétaux; Agriculture biologique)
résistance induite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le concept de résistance induite, une approche naturelle et efficace, gagne du terrain dans le débat qui entoure l'usage de produits chimiques polluants pour lutter contre les maladies des plantes cultivées. [...] la résistance induite, à la manière d’un vaccin chez l'être humain, sensibilise une plante à répondre plus rapidement et efficacement à la maladie [...] Induire la résistance chez une plante, cela consiste à agir sur sa capacité naturelle à résister aux substances toxiques émises par des microorganismes pathogènes tels que virus, bactéries ou champignons.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Bioquímica; Protección de las plantas; Agricultura biológica)
resistencia inducida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El fenómeno de resistencia inducida describe el incremento de la resistencia de las plantas contra las enfermedades. A través de la utilización de agentes bióticos y químicos, llamados inductores de resistencia, se activa el potencial de resistencia que existe de forma latente en las plantas y lo lleva a un nivel superior de resistencia. En contraste con un control directo contra enfermedades de plantas, la resistencia inducida define la capacidad de una planta para inhibir el desarrollo de factores dañinos.