English (Scientific Research Methods; Pharmacology)
head-to-head comparison [correct]
CONT: ... a previously published head-to-head comparison of both TZDs [thiazolidinediones] in the GLAI (Comparison of Lipid and Glycemic Effects of Pioglitazone and Rosiglitazone in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes and Dyslipidemia) study showed that pioglitazone has favorable effects on diabetic dyslipidemia, including a lowering of triglycerides and an increasing of high-density lipoprotein cholesterol when compared with rosiglitazone.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Pharmacologie)
comparaison directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le comité des médicaments à usage humain(CHMP) a conclu que, malgré l'absence d’une comparaison directe avec un autre médicament, l'efficacité de Tasigna avait été suffisamment démontrée et était identique à celle d’un autre médicament de la même classe.