English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
similar use [correct]
CONT: Identical use refers to the situation wherein name, device, packaging, literature, craftsmanship, color are perfectly the same as those of another person's and similar use refers to the situation that consumers are confused by the resulted similarity.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
usage similaire [correct, masculine noun]; emploi similaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Son objectif est de favoriser l’achat d’un écoproduit au détriment des articles ayant un usage similaire mais sans qualités environnementales particulières.