English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexanedioic acid ester [correct, see observation]; adipic acid ester [correct, see observation]; adipate ester [correct, see observation]
CONT: The epoxy resin-based immersion oil ... complies with ISO/DIN specifications and is an adipic acid ester oil.
CONT: Germany ... developed special engine oils for operation on the cold Russian front, these oils were blends of light synthetic oils with adipic acid ester, giving very low pour points and high viscosity indexes.
CONT: ISO 2523:1974. "Adipate esters for industrial use. List of methods of test."
OBS: hexanedioic acid ester; adipic acid ester; adipate ester: terms usually used in the plural (hexanedioic acid esters; adipic acid esters; adipate esters), as collective terms.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
ester de l’acide hexanedioïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester de l’acide adipique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: ester de l'acide adipique : ce terme se retrouve dans le titre de la norme ISO 2523 : 1974. Ce titre est :«Esters de l'acide adipique à usage industriel. Liste des méthodes d’essais».
OBS: Ces termes sont utilisés la plupart du temps au pluriel, comme collectifs.