English (Road Maintenance)
vegetation control [correct]
DEF: Maintenance of the ditches, slopes and right-of-way areas [involving] mowing operations to control vegetation and work to control and eliminate soil erosion.
CONT: Levels of Vegetation Management. Highways and railroads obviously need absolute vegetation control in the roadbed. The shoulder of the road or rail line is usually maintained free of vegetation to facilitate drainage. The remainder of the right-of-way may be maintained in grass or low growing shrubs. The type of vegetation allowed to grow will be limited to those materials that do not interfere with the movement of vehicles or the vision of vehicle operators.
French (Entretien des routes)
maîtrise de la végétation [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre la végétation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce guide s’adresse principalement aux personnes qui utilisent les phytocides en milieu industriel, mais il peut aussi être utile pour les fournisseurs ou vendeurs et à ceux qui octroient des contrats d’application de phytocides. Ainsi, les mesures de bonnes pratiques pourraient devenir des conditions à respecter dans les contrats. Il est à souligner que ce guide se limite à l'usage de phytocides, soit les pesticides servant à la maîtrise de la végétation. Ainsi, le milieu industriel visé est plus particulièrement celui des corridors de transport d’énergie, des corridors ferroviaires, des corridors routiers et de certains terrains incultes.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
control de la vegetación [masculine noun]