English (Fabric Nomenclature; Synthetic Fabrics; Nonwoven Textiles)
industrial fabric [correct]
CONT: Industrial fabric[s]: They fall into several classes: (1) a broad group including fabrics employed in industrial processes (e.g., filtering, polishing, and absorption), (2) fabrics combined with other materials to produce a different type of product (e.g., rubberized fabric for hose, belting, and tires; fabric combined with synthetic resins to be used for timing gears and electrical machinery parts; coated or enameled fabrics for automobile tops and book bindings; and fabrics impregnated with adhesive and dielectric compounds for applications in the electrical industry) ...
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
tissu industriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu servant à des utilisations autres que l’habillement et les décorations.
CONT: Matériel. Informations sur la nouvelle machine Copcentra-Multi-Axial pour la fabrication de tissus industriels composites en verre, aramide, carbone pour les industries aéronautique, navale et automobile.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos; Tejidos sintéticos; Tejidos no tejidos)
tejido industrial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Al margen de la fabricación de tejidos para prendas de vestir, mobiliario y decoración, las manufacturas textiles especializadas producen tejidos industriales: fieltros para juntas y filtros, telas de borras y fibras bastas para hacer sacos (arpilleras).