English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Biomass Energy)
forest biomaterial [correct]
DEF: Any novel material derived from forest biomass (particularly wood fibre and cellulosic residues) for industrial use.
CONT: Forest biomaterials can be blends of natural fibres and polymers (for example, biocomposite building materials) or biopolymers (for example, bioplastics, biotextiles, and nanofibres).
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Énergie de la biomasse)
biomatériau forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout matériau à caractère nouveau tiré de la biomasse forestière(notamment, fibre de bois et résidus cellulosiques) et destiné à un usage industriel.
CONT: Les biomatériaux forestiers peuvent être un mélange de fibres naturelles et de polymères (par exemple, matériaux de construction biocomposites) ou des biopolymères (par exemple, bioplastiques, biotextiles et nanofibres).