English (Statistics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industries; Chemistry)
average lot quality [correct, standardized]
DEF: The result that would theoretically be obtained by taking the average of results from a large number of laboratories, of replicate determinations of a characteristic, by the test method in question, made on replicate representative samples taken from the lot.
OBS: average lot quality: term related to the statistics of sampling of chemical products for industrial use.
OBS: average lot quality: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Statistique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industries; Chimie)
qualité moyenne d’un lot [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résultat qui devrait être théoriquement obtenu en prenant la moyenne des résultats obtenus par un grand nombre de laboratoires effectuant des déterminations répétées d’un caractère sur des échantillons représentatifs successifs prélevés dans le lot.
OBS: qualité moyenne d’un lot : terme relatif à la statistique dans le domaine de l'échantillonnage de produits chimiques à usage industriel.
OBS: qualité moyenne d’un lot : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estadística; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industrias; Química)
calidad promedio de un lote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resultado que se obtendría teóricamente al tomar el promedio de los resultados, en un gran número de laboratorios, de las réplicas de la determinación de una característica, usando el método de ensayo en cuestión, sobre muestras idénticas representativas de un lote.