English (Taxation; Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
non-commercial goods [correct]
DEF: Goods that are neither for sale nor for any other commercial, industrial, occupational, institutional or other like use. This term is relevant for purposes of the rules relating to goods imported into Canada.
OBS: Goods and services tax.
French (Fiscalité; Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
produit non commercial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit qui n’ est ni à vendre, ni destiné à un autre usage commercial, industriel, professionnel, institutionnel ou autre. Ce terme est pertinent pour l'application des règles relatives aux produits importés au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie utilisée dans la documentation traitant de la taxe sur les produits et services.