English (Auditing (Accounting))
misstatement [correct]
DEF: [The] difference between the reported amount, classification, presentation, or disclosure of a reported financial statement item and the amount, classification, presentation, or disclosure that is required for the item to be in accordance with the applicable financial reporting framework.
OBS: Misstatements can arise from error or fraud.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
anomalie [correct, feminine noun]; inexactitude [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart entre le montant, le classement ou la présentation d’un élément ou les informations fournies à son sujet dans les états financiers et le montant, le classement, la présentation ou les informations exigés pour cet élément selon le référentiel d’information financière applicable.
OBS: [Les] anomalies peuvent résulter d’erreurs ou de fraudes.
OBS: inexactitude : Le terme «inexactitude» a été en usage dans les normes d’audit canadiennes jusqu'en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l'emploi de la désignation «anomalie».
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad))
información falsa [correct, feminine noun]; información equivocada [correct, feminine noun]