English (Crop Protection)
phytotoxicity [correct]; plant-poisoning power [correct]
DEF: Degree to which a material is injurious (poisonous) to vegetation.
OBS: Although it is not specifically stated in English sources, the term phytotoxicity seems to be viewed as an undesirable phenomenon, and therefore one which would afflict crop plants rather than weeds.
OBS: phytotoxicity: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Protection des végétaux)
phytotoxicité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; toxicité pour les végétaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action toxique d’une substance ou d’une préparation sur un végétal cultivé, provoquant des altérations passagères ou irréversibles.
OBS: L'usage tend à réserver ce terme pour qualifier en malherbologie, l'action phytotoxique d’un herbicide sur la plante cultivée et à utiliser le terme d’efficacité pour les mauvaises herbes. [Conseil international de la langue française]
OBS: phytotoxicité : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: phytotoxicité; toxicité pour les végétaux : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.