English (Auditing (Accounting))
likely misstatement [correct]
CONT: Any unexplained difference between the expected and actual results identified with analytical procedures may be considered a likely misstatement.
OBS: likely misstatement: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
anomalie probable [correct, feminine noun]; inexactitude probable [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
OBS: inexactitude probable : Le terme «inexactitude» a été en usage dans les normes d’audit canadiennes jusqu'en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l'emploi de la désignation «anomalie».
OBS: anomalie probable; inexactitude probable : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.