English (Auditing (Accounting))
joint auditor [correct]
CONT: A joint auditor has a joint responsibility with the other joint auditor [or auditors] for the audit and the joint auditors' opinion that is expressed by them on the audited financial statements. The joint responsibility emanates from the auditors' acceptance of their joint appointment (as evidenced by [an] audit engagement letter).
OBS: joint auditor: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
co-auditeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; co-auditrice [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; co-commissaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, France]; co-vérificateur [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; co-vérificatrice [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: co-vérificateur; co-vérificatrice : Les termes «vérificateur» et «vérificatrice» ont été en usage dans les normes canadiennes jusqu'en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l'emploi des désignations «auditeur» et «auditrice».
OBS: co-auditeur; co-auditrice; co-commissaire; co-vérificateur; co-vérificatrice : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: co-auditeur; co-auditrice : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage des termes «auditeur» et «auditrice» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).