English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
extension of meaning
OBS: The process or result of widening the meaning of a term so as to designate a broader concept or include a new related sense. Ex. "dog" formerly designated only one type of dog, but now designates any dog; "office" designates a type of room and now as well, designates an administrative unit.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
extension de sens
OBS: Ajout d’un sens nouveau au sens primitif d’un terme, le sens primitif pouvant éventuellement disparaître de l'usage. Ex. : Le terme bureau a d’abord désigné le tissu recouvrant un meuble, puis ce meuble, puis la pièce qui le contient, puis un établissement ou un organisme.