English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Taxation)
non-profit organization [correct]; NPO [correct]; nonprofit organization [correct]; not-for-profit organization [correct]; non-profit-making organization [correct]
DEF: An organization, usually formed for social, philanthropic or similar purposes, in which there is normally no transferable ownership interest and that does not carry on business with a view to distribution or use of any profits for the pecuniary gain of its members.
OBS: non-profit organization: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Organismes et associations (Admin.); Fiscalité)
organisme sans but lucratif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; OSBL [correct, masculine noun]; organisme à but non lucratif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; OBNL [correct, masculine noun]; OBNL; groupement sans but lucratif [correct, masculine noun]; organisation à but non lucratif [correct, feminine noun]; organisation sans but lucratif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme constitué notamment à des fins sociales, éducatives, religieuses, philanthropiques ou de santé qui n’émet généralement pas de titres de propriété transférables et dont l’objet n’est pas de procurer un avantage économique direct à ses membres ou donateurs ni de leur distribuer les profits que certaines de ses activités pourraient lui procurer.
OBS: L’expression employée dans la Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu du Canada est «organisation à but non lucratif» et celle utilisée dans la Loi sur les impôts du Québec est «organisme sans but lucratif».
OBS: organisme sans but lucratif; organisme à but non lucratif : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Sistema tributario)
organización sin fines de lucro [correct, feminine noun]; organización sin ánimo de lucro [correct, feminine noun]; organización sin fines lucrativos [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sin fines de lucro. Que no aspira a ganancias, y que se guía sólo por aspiraciones de satisfacción de las propias necesidades o de ayuda a los demás [...]