English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Social Services and Social Work)
volunteer organization [correct, standardized]; voluntary organization [correct, standardized]; voluntary agency [correct, standardized]; volunteer agency [correct]
DEF: A non-profit and self-governing service agency that is legally controlled by volunteers rather than by owners or a paid staff.
OBS: Although the terms "organization" and "agency" are typically used to refer to this type of organization, they are not considered synonyms in accepted usage.
OBS: voluntary organization; voluntary agency; volunteer organization: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Services sociaux et travail social)
organisme bénévole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; organisation bénévole [correct, feminine noun]; PVO
DEF: Organisme de service autonome et sans but lucratif, légalement constitué et dirigé par des bénévoles plutôt que par des propriétaires ou un personnel rémunéré.
OBS: Les termes «organisation» et «organisme» sont couramment utilisés pour désigner ce type d’organisation, bien qu'ils ne soient pas considérés comme des synonymes dans l'usage accepté.
OBS: organisme bénévole : équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: organisme bénévole; organisation bénévole : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
organismo voluntario [masculine noun]; organización voluntaria [feminine noun]