English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Industrial Standardization; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
standards-writing organization [correct]; standards-writing body [correct]; standards body [correct]
CONT: ... translators and interpreters have access to all standards produced by Canada's five standards-writing bodies: namely, CSA, Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB), ULC, Canadian Gas Association (CGA), and Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ). Each of these standards bodies writes standards in specific subject fields to avoid overlapping of responsibilities and duplication of effort.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Normalisation industrielle; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
organisme rédacteur de normes [masculine noun]
OBS: organisme rédacteur de normes : terme provenant du Guide de la politique des approvisionnements et services en usage au MAS [ministère des Approvisionnements et Services].