English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Scientific Instruments; Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Research Facilities)
design qualification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A verification that the proposed specification for the facility, equipment or system is suitable for the intended use.
OBS: design qualification: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Instruments scientifiques; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Installations de recherche scientifique)
qualification de la conception [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vérification visant à confirmer que la spécification proposée pour l'installation, l'équipement ou le système est appropriée à l'usage prévu.
OBS: qualification de la conception : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).