English (Urban Planning)
major occupancy [correct]
DEF: ... the principal occupancy for which a building or part thereof is used or intended to be used and shall be deemed to include the subsidiary occupancies which are an integral part of the principal occupancy.
French (Aménagement urbain)
usage principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: usage dominant, réel ou prévu d’un bâtiment, ou d’une partie de bâtiment. Un usage principal est réputé comprendre tout usage auxiliaire qui en fait intégralement partie.