English (Small Arms; Weapon Systems)
blank adaptor
CONT: The following equipment is necessary to conduct this training: Trainfire Record Range ... Individual weapons with blank adaptor.
OBS: In weapons use, for example, there are adaptors that permit the use of ammunition other than that designed for a particular piece.
French (Armes légères; Systèmes d'armes)
adaptateur de tir à blanc [masculine noun]; adapteur de tir à blanc [masculine noun]
OBS: adaptateur : Dispositif ou pièce mécanique, électrique, permettant d’adapter un appareil ou un mécanisme à un autre usage que celui qui était prévu initialement [...] On dit aussi adapteur.
OBS: Renseignement donné par le capitaine Pépin, BFC Valcartier.