English (Types of Constructed Works; Architecture; Civil Engineering)
public structure
OBS: structure: (...) specially a building of imposing size (the civic auditorium... is the city's most important --).
French (Types de constructions; Architecture; Génie civil)
ouvrage public
OBS: --immeuble construit ou aménagé pour le compte d’une administration publique ou en vue d’un usage ou d’un service public.