English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
commitment accounting [correct]; commitment basis of accounting [correct]; encumbrance accounting [correct]
DEF: The recording of encumbrances and conditional obligations as they are incurred, in order to establish an accurate record of remaining balances in budgetary appropriations and allotments still available for other purposes.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
comptabilité d’engagement [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité des engagements de dépenses [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité des dépenses engagées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de comptabilité généralement en usage dans le secteur public et qui consiste à enregistrer les dépenses dès qu'elles font l'objet d’engagements budgétaires, donc avant que les travaux soient exécutés, les marchandises reçues ou les services rendus.