English (Immunology)
battery
CONT: Standard contact allergen batteries have been developed in different areas of the world to include most of the common allergens in contact dermatitis. These include metallic ions, rubber accelerators, and antioxidants, topical drugs and other sensitizing substances. The composition of these batteries will vary from place to place and from time to time.
French (Immunologie)
batterie [feminine noun]
CONT: Tests cutanés d’allergie. [...] Habituellement, le bilan standard comporte une batterie de tests avec les groupes d’allergènes les plus fréquents.
CONT: En différentes parties du globe, [...] des batteries standard d’allergènes de contact ont été mises au point. Elles comportent, notamment, des ions métalliques, accélérateurs de vulcanisation, antioxydants, médicaments à usage topique et autres substances sensibilisantes. La liste des allergènes varie d’un lieu et d’un moment à l'autre.