English (Communication and Information Management)
transaction audit trail [correct]
OBS: transaction audit trail: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
piste de vérification des transactions [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: piste de vérification des transactions : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.