English (Information Processing (Informatics); Software)
transfer layer [correct]; TAL [correct]
DEF: A software layer that implements OSI (open systems interconnection) layers 5, 6 and the lower part of level 7 (OSI session and presentation layers, as well as switching facilities and store-and-forward traffic).
OBS: It consists of the MTA (message transfer agent) with session control and the message transfer units (MTUs) for free-flowing message formats.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels)
couche transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-couche de la couche application qui se charge de relayer un message vers la sous-couche supérieure agent usager destinataire ou vers un nouvel agent de transfert de messages.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Soporte lógico (Software))
capa de transferencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de soporte lógico que implementa las capas ISA (interconexión de sistemas abiertos) 5, 6 y la parte inferior de la capa 7 (capas de sesión y presentación, así como servicios de conmutación y tráfico con almacenamiento y retransmisión).
OBS: Consta del agente de transferencia de mensajes (ATM) con control de la sesión y de las unidades de transferencia de mensajes (UTM) para formatos de mensaje de flujo libre.