English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Peripheral Equipment; Telecommunications)
videotex terminal [correct]; viewdata terminal [correct]; view data terminal [correct]; viewdata set [correct]
DEF: Equipment (usually a display screen and keypad) enabling and end user to access an interactive videotex system.
OBS: viewdata is an earlier, chiefly British, name for videotex.
French (Internet et télématique; Périphériques (Informatique); Télécommunications)
terminal vidéotex [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de vidéotex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement interactif permettant à l'usager d’accéder au service vidéotex.