English (Property Law (civil law))
use [correct, noun]
DEF: [The] right given to anyone to make gratuitous use of a thing belonging to another or to exact such a portion of the fruit it produces as is necessary for his personal wants and those of his family.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
droit d’usage [correct, masculine noun]; usage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] droit réel temporaire et viager qui donne à l'usager la faculté de se servir de la chose d’autrui et d’en percevoir les fruits jusqu'à concurrence de ses besoins et de ceux de sa famille.