English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications)
video on demand [correct]; VOD [correct]; VoD [correct]; video-on-demand [correct]; VOD [correct]; VOD
OBS: [VOD] is a service offered by several MSOs [multisystem operators] and services like Netflix where consumers can watch movies, TV shows and custom content when they want to, on almost any device.
OBS: There are two versions: full-video-on-demand and near-video-on-demand.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications)
vidéo-sur-demande [correct, feminine noun]; vidéo sur demande [correct, feminine noun]; VSD [correct, feminine noun]; VsD [correct, feminine noun]; VSD; vidéo à la demande [correct, feminine noun]; VAD [correct, feminine noun]; VAD
DEF: Service de diffusion qui offre à l'usager la possibilité d’accéder à tout moment à un programme vidéo choisi dans un ensemble de titres proposés.
OBS: vidéo à la demande; VAD : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 avril 2017.
Spanish (Técnicas de video; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Telecomunicaciones)
vídeo a la carta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los grandes estudios de Hollywood ofrecen [...] servicios de vídeo a la carta para que los usuarios puedan comprar y ver películas cuando quieran desde sus casas a través de conexiones de banda ancha.