English (Mass Transit)
intermodal connection [correct]
CONT: The high proportion of international arrivals by road ... is not surprising given the level of convenience that private vehicles afford the user, including the ability to travel point to point without the need for intermodal connections (the interchange between two or more different modes of transport).
French (Transports en commun)
correspondance intermodale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La forte proportion d’arrivées internationales par la route […] n’ est pas surprenante étant donné la commodité que les véhicules particuliers offrent à l'usager, notamment la possibilité de se déplacer d’un endroit à un autre sans avoir à effectuer de correspondance intermodale(c'est-à-dire entre deux ou plusieurs modes de transport).