English (Information Technology (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
platform as a service [correct]; PaaS [correct]; platform-based service [correct]
CONT: Platform as a service (PaaS) is a complete development and deployment environment in the cloud, with resources that enable [the delivery of] everything from simple cloud-based apps to sophisticated, cloud-enabled enterprise applications.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
plateforme-service [correct, feminine noun]; PaaS [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme à la demande [correct, feminine noun]; PaaS [correct, feminine noun]; PaaS; plateforme sous forme de service [correct, feminine noun]; PaaS [correct, feminine noun]; PaaS; plateforme comme service [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; PaaS [correct, feminine noun]; PaaS; plateforme en tant que service [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; PaaS [correct, feminine noun]; PaaS
CONT: Plateforme-service [...] : L'usager développe ses propres applications en utilisant les langages de programmation et les outils disponibles sur le nuage informatique de son fournisseur qui héberge les applications développées.