English (Library Operations)
reference service [correct]; information service [correct]
DEF: The process by which library staff answer patron questions through accurately identifying the information required and providing or referring the patron to the most appropriate source.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
service de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus dans le cadre duquel un membre du personnel de la bibliothèque répond aux questions d’un usager en déterminant avec précision l'information requise et en fournissant à l'usager la source la plus adéquate possible ou en l'orientant vers celle-ci.