English (Mass Transit)
transfer station [correct]
CONT: The Lyon Métro is not very deep. Some stations especially on line A and line D (eastern branch) are right below street level with separate entrances for each side platform. A strange construction is Charpennes transfer station where you can change trains from line B to line A towards Perrache without climbing any stairs as the line B platform was built to allow trains theoretically to continue on the line A tracks.
CONT: The transfer station for the Lines 1 and 2 will be ISBT (Inter-State Bus Terminus) station, which is also the main terminus for inter-state and intra-city buses.
CONT: Users of public transport can choose between two Metro stations, Kropotkinskaya and Park Kultury. Park Kultury is a transfer station, which serves both the Ring and the Kirovskaya-Frunzenskya Metro lines.
French (Transports en commun)
station de correspondance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transports en commun. [...] Le métro. [...] Les stations connectés à plusieurs lignes sont dites stations de correspondance.
CONT: La conception des stations [de métro] contribue beaucoup à l'attractivité [...] du réseau. La recherche de dispositions compactes réduisant au minimum les marches à pied constitue [...] un objectif prioritaire [...]. Ceci est particulièrement important pour les stations de correspondance, car l'usager est très sensible aux «ruptures de charge».
CONT: Le moyen de transport le plus facile à Paris, c’est le métro. [...] À Montreuil, à l’est de Paris, il y a aussi un marché aux puces. Nous sommes toujours à Montparnasse. Maintenant nous avons un petit problème : il n’y a pas de ligne directe! Il faut changer de ligne - trouver une station de correspondance.
OBS: correspondance : Relation commode entre deux moyens de transport de même nature ou différents.