English (Internet and Telematics)
receipt [correct]
DEF: A transmittal step in which either a user agent conveys a message or report to its direct user, or another communication system conveys it to an indirect user.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique)
réception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape de transmission au cours de laquelle soit un agent d’usager transporte un message ou un rapport à son usager direct, soit un autre système de communication le transporte à un usager indirect.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.