English (Ecology (General); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
conservation pool [correct]
DEF: A loose term for the minimum body of water reserved behind a dam for a variety of uses, including recreation and wildlife.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
réserve d’eau [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau conservée derrière un barrage de rétention et utilisée pour divers usages tels des activités récréatives et les besoins des animaux.