English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
non-rising stem gate valve [correct]; non-rising stem valve [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Gate valves are in all sizes and for all uses. They have rising or non-rising stems ... The non-rising stem valve is designed for use in more confined spaces and for outdoor locations when the valve is infrequently operated.
OBS: non-rising stem valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet-vanne à tige fixe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet à tige fixe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet-vanne à tige non montante [masculine noun]; robinet-vanne du type à tige non montante [masculine noun]
CONT: Les robinets-vannes, de diamètres divers et d’usages multiples, sont munis de tiges montantes ou fixes. [...] Le robinet-vanne à tige fixe est utilisé surtout aux endroits où l'espace est restreint ou à l'extérieur, là où l'on ne s’en sert pas beaucoup.
OBS: robinet-vanne à tige fixe; robinet à tige fixe : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).