English (Conductors and Resistors; Aircraft Systems)
wire [correct, noun]; electric wire [correct]; electrical wire
DEF: A single-bare or insulated metallic conductor having solid, stranded, or tinsel construction, designed to carry current in an electric circuit.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Circuits des aéronefs)
fil [correct, masculine noun]; fil électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brin de matière textile, de fibre, de matière métallique servant à divers usages.
OBS: fil électrique : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
cable [correct, masculine noun]; cable eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]