English (Weapon Systems)
munition [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A complete device charged with explosives, propellants, pyrotechnics, initiating composition or chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear material, for use in military operations, including demolitions.
OBS: Certain suitably modified munitions may be used for training, ceremonial or non-operational purposes. In common usage, “munitions” (plural) may be military weapons, ammunition and equipment.
OBS: munition: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: munition: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
munition [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mun [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif complet chargé de produits explosifs, propulsifs, pyrotechniques, d’amorçage, ou encore d’agents nucléaires, radiologiques, biologiques ou chimiques, utilisé dans le cadre d’opérations militaires, y compris les destructions.
OBS: Certaines munitions, modifiées à cet effet, peuvent servir à l'instruction, lors de cérémonies ou à d’autres usages non opérationnels. En anglais usuel, le mot «munitions» au pluriel peut désigner non seulement des munitions, mais aussi des armes et des matériels militaires.
OBS: munition; mun : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: munition : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.