English (General Vocabulary; Textile Industries)
immediate thinking [correct]
CONT: ... the setting-up of original processes, often originate from the exploitation of ideas which might well be very different from the immediate thinking of the firm. Technical textiles and their applications are here to prove this point.
French (Vocabulaire général; Industries du textile)
préoccupation immédiate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la mise en œuvre de procédés originaux proviennent souvent de l'exploitation d’idées parfois très différentes des préoccupations immédiates de l'entreprise. Les textiles à usages techniques et leurs applications sont là pour le prouver.