English (Engineering; Humanities and Social Sciences)
design fiction [correct, noun]
CONT: Design fiction is a design practice aiming at exploring and criticising possible futures by creating speculative, and often provocative, scenarios narrated through designed artifacts.
French (Ingénierie; Sciences humaines)
prospective inspirée du design [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La prospective inspirée du design consiste, par exemple, à concevoir des scénarios d’anticipation qui mettent en scène des progrès techniques et scientifiques, de nouveaux usages ou des évolutions de la société.
OBS: prospective inspirée du design : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 février 2024.