English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
unified soil classification system [correct]; Unified Soil Classification System [correct]; USC [correct]; USC; Unified Soil Classification [correct]; Unified System [correct]; unified system [correct]; Unified Classification [correct]
CONT: Unified soil classification system. This system evolved from the airfield classification system after modifications by A. Casagrande of Harvard University and the US Bureau of Reclamation and the Corps of Engineers. It classified soil into three general groups - i.e. coarse-grained, fine-grained and highly organic, with a further fifteen categories depending on gradation of the coarse-particled soils and plasticity of the fine-grained soils.
French (Mécanique des sols)
classification U.S.C.S. [correct, feminine noun]; système de classification unifié des sols [correct, masculine noun]; système unifié de classification des sols [correct, masculine noun]; système unifié [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe de très nombreux systèmes de classification des sols [...] On retiendra [...] la classification des Laboratoires des Ponts et Chaussées ou classification L.P.C. qui n’est autre que la classification U.S.C.S. (Unified Soil Classification System) après adaptation aux seuils granulométriques utilisés en France. On rappellera que la classification U.S.C.S. est elle même dérivée de celle de Casagrande.