English (Penal Administration)
special handling unit [correct]; SHU [correct]
DEF: A facility established to deal exclusively with maximum-security offenders who have been identified as particularly dangerous.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
unité spéciale de détention [correct, feminine noun]; USD [correct]
DEF: Installation spéciale mise sur pied pour s’occuper exclusivement des détenus dits «à sécurité maximale» et sont en outre reconnus particulièrement dangereux.