English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
pussyfooter [correct]
OBS: pussyfoot: to shy away from a definite commitment or from taking a firm stand.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
personne qui tergiverse [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: tergiverser :User de détours, de faux-fuyants pour éviter de donner une réponse réelle, pour retarder le moment de la décision.