English (Strength of Materials)
abrasion [correct]; abrasive action
DEF: The removal of surface material from any solid through the frictional action of another solid, liquid or gas or combination thereof.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
abrasion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d’user par frottement, grattement.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales)
abrasión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desgaste de un material por rozamiento.