English (Yoga and Pilates)
camel pose [correct]; camel posture [correct]; ustrasana [correct]; ushtrasana [correct]
CONT: The camel pose is a great exercise for posture and flexibility. This position stretches the entire front of the body-the ankles, thighs, groins, chest and throat. The camel pose also makes hips more flexible, reducing the risk of hip injury that comes later in life. This pose can improve posture as a result of strengthening the area around the spine. With regular practice of this position, you can eventually develop a long and lean frame.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture du chameau [correct, feminine noun]; chameau [correct, masculine noun]; ustrasana [correct]; ushtrasana [correct]
CONT: Ustrasana est une flexion vers l’arrière qui renforce la colonne vertébrale, fortifie le bas du dos, tonifie la taille, le ventre et le cou.
CONT: Le chameau -ou ustrasana- est un étirement qui sollicite fortement les fibres musculaires et les articulations. [...] Le chameau fait travailler les épaules et permet de corriger une mauvaise posture naturelle (épaules voûtées ou tombantes) typique des personnes qui restent assises à leur bureau toute la journée. Cette posture assouplit la colonne vertébrale, stimule le système nerveux, étire l’estomac et les intestins, aide à combattre la constipation et régule la thyroïde.