English (Steel)
free machining steel [correct]; free-machining steel [correct]; free cutting steel [correct]; free-cutting steel [correct]
CONT: In most steels it is desired to eliminate the particles formed by the reaction of the deoxidizer with the oxygen. ... Free machining steels are exceptions where many small uniformly distributed particles of certain types are desired. These particles lubricate the cutting tool, prevent welding of the cut chip to the tool tip, and cause the chip to break into short pieces. Additions of lead, sulfur, manganese sulfide, selenium, and tellurium to the steel improve the machining properties of steels in this manner.
French (Acier)
acier de décolletage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acier allié contenant du plomb et du soufre pour faciliter son usinabilité par coupe.
CONT: Acier de décolletage. C’est un acier additionné de plomb ou de soufre pour en faciliter l’usinage sur machines-outils.
CONT: Aciers de décolletage. L'usinabilité est une propriété importante pour la fabrication des pièces mécaniques en grande série; [...] L'usinabilité [...] l'emporte sur les autres caractéristiques, d’où des additions importantes d’éléments favorables : le soufre ou le plomb [...] Les autres additions favorables, comme le sélénium, le tellure, le bismuth, sont peu utilisées pour les aciers d’usage général [...]