English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
automatic tooling process [correct]; automatic tooling [correct]
CONT: The automatic tooling process would not have to be programmed as exactly if the tooling machine could "see" the part it was welding or the screw it was turning.
OBS: tooling: a mechanical operation performed with or an effect produced by a tool.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
fabrication automatique d’outillage [proposal, feminine noun]; usinage automatique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: usinage, usiner : façonner une pièce avec une machine-outil.