English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flexible machining system [correct]
CONT: Vought plans to expand the FMC [flexible machining cell] into a flexible machining system consisting of multiple cells operating under the control of a hierarchical computer system. Additional facilities will allow automated five axis machining of larger components, robotic loading and unloading of parts, automated blank preparation and automated storage and retrieval of material, tools and work in progress.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
système d’usinage souple [masculine noun]
CONT: Vought prévoit d’élargir la CUS [cellule d’usinage souple] en un système d’usinage souple consistant en plusieurs cellules commandées par un système hiérarchisé d’ordinateurs. Les nouvelles installations permettant l'usinage automatique sur cinq axes de grosses pièces, le chargement et le déchargement robotisés des pièces, la préparation automatique des ébauches et le stockage et la recherche automatique des matériaux, des outils et de pièces semi-finies.