English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
machining center [correct, Canada, United States]; machining centre [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: A machining center is a relatively new class of machine tool. Its concept is that a single numerically controlled machine tool can perform a multiplicity of operations in only one setup. They are designed to face-mill, end-mill, profile, contour, drill, ream, tap, bore, and counterbore in any or all axes.
PHR: multipallet machining cent
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
centre d’usinage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) nous croyons utile de rappeler la définition que nous avons retenue pour les centres d’usinage. Il s’agit d’une machine-outil à CN polyvalente munie d’un changement automatique d’outils et éventuellement d’un changeur automatique de pièces; elle est capable d’effectuer plusieurs opérations d’usinage(perçage, alésage, fraisage, etc.) sur plusieurs faces d’une même pièce et dans un même montage.
PHR: centre d’usinage multipalet