English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
straddle plant [correct]
DEF: A natural gas processing plant, located on a main gas transmission system, which extracts NGL from the gas stream.
OBS: Generally, the plant is located on a main transmission system and is said to "straddle" the pipeline.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
usine de chevauchement [feminine noun]
DEF: Usine de traitement de gaz naturel, située le long d’un réseau principal de transport du gaz, qui extrait les LGN du gaz circulant dans le réseau.
DEF: Usine construite le long d’une canalisation ou à cheval sur une canalisation.